South Gloucestershire and Stroud College.
Higher, Professional, Technical.
Outstanding by standing out

News

28/06/2018

College’s top athletes celebrated at Sports Academy Awards Ceremony 2018

Bristol Academy of Sport’s Class of 2018 celebrated their achievements in style at the annual Sports Academy Awards Ceremony, Wednesday 27 June.
 
The Sports Academy Awards sees individuals awarded for outstanding achievement, as well as former students return to SGS to be inducted into the Bristol Academy Hall of Fame.
 
Returning as guest of honour, Former Head of Sports Academies, Simon Panes, was delighted and stunned to see the Sports Academy building renamed the Simon Panes Sports Pavilion, in recognition of his achievements at the College.
 
Speaking of the event, Head of Bristol Academy of Sport, Kevin Satchell, said:

“The success of our Academy students is awe-inspiring. Academy staff at the College go above and beyond with not only their training but also celebrating the success of their students. 

“We have seen many SGS students go on to achieve greatness at the highest level. Long may it continue.”

Check out images from the event here. 

Full list of winners:

Hall Of Fame Jake Polledri
The Simon Panes Trophy – Academy Of The Year Female Football
Male Student Of The Year James Davis
Female Student Of The Year Aimee Palmer
Athletics Academy Coaches Athlete Of The Year Mikkel Bassue (Joint winner) & Josh Snook (Joint winner)
Athletics Academy Athletes Athlete Of The Year James Davis
Bristol Academy PRIDE Players Player Of The Year Jasper Djouma
Bristol Academy PRIDE Coaches Player Of The Year Stephen McCluskey
Basketball Academy Coaches Player Of The Year AJ Edu (1st Team) Gustar Felss (2nd Team)
Basketball Academy Players Player Of The Year Corey Samuels (1st Team) Cameron Delaney (2nd Team)
Basketball Academy MIP Of The Year Ebuka Ekwegh
Basketball Academy Development Player  Tom Bamford
Cricket Academy Coaches Player Of The Year Hashir Farouk
Cricket Academy Players Player Of The Year Max Tryfonos
Golf Academy Coaches Player Of The Year  Jamie Thomas
Golf Academy Players Player  Of The Year Alex Giles
Golf Academy Order of Merit Rob Francombe
Golf Academy Academy Championship Jacob Harrington-Wara
Female Athlete Of The Year Aimee Watson
Male Athlete Of The Year Joe Christian
Netball Academy Coaches Player Of The Year  Ella Bryant
Netball Academy Players Player Of The Year Ella Bryant
SGS Filton Rugby Development Player Of The Year Kody Golding
SGS Filton Rugby AASE Players Player George Kloska
SGS Filton Rugby 2nd XV Player Of The Year Reuben Davies
SGS Filton Rugby Coaches Players Of The Year Jack Bates
SGS Filton Rugby Players Player Of The Year Lucie Skuse
SGS Filton Rugby Coaches Player Rhian Hughes
Boxing Academy Boxer Of The Year  Bailey Phillips
Female Football Academy Managers Player Of The Year  Chloe Gilroy
Female Football Academy Players Player Of The Year Ellie Strippel
Male Football Academy Managers Player Of The Year  Andre Freckleton
Male Football Academy Players Player Of The Year Luke Spokes
Male Football Academy Top Goal Scorer Of The Year George Neill
Table Tennis Academy Coaches Player Of The Year  Dominic Weston
TEAMS Athlete Of The Year Ben Rawlins